Development of Alternative Technology of Chrome Dyestuffs using Food Coloration Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohe Takeru  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (10416315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 由利香  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (00416314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords羊毛 / 着色反応 / メイラード反応 / フェントン反応 / オソン類 / 還元糖 / 着色 / 濃色着色 / 糖酸化物 / 染色 / クロム染料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chrome dyestuffs are usually used for the deep coloration of wool fibers. However, these are synthesized from toxic raw materials, such as chrome ions and aromatic amines. In our previous work, wool fibers were colored yellow or brown by reducing sugars, similar to natural food colorations, but their coloration speed was very slow compared with one of the colorations using usual dyestuffs. In this work, it was clarified that the wool fibers became deep color, such as dark brown, by reaction with oxides of reducing sugars, and their coloration speed was ca. 200 times as faster as one of the original reducing sugars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、有害なクロム染料の代替であるタンパク質繊維用の新しい着色剤の開発だけでなく、着色反応であるメイラード反応の律速段階に糖質の酸化が大きく関わっていることを示す証拠となる。すなわち、メイラード反応に関連した食品の着色への応用だけでなく、糖質のメイラード反応によって生成する老化の原因の一つとされているAGEs(終末糖化産物)の生成メカニズムの解明に対して有益な情報を提供することができる。