Investigation of effects of odor generated from the Maillard reaction on human physiology and performance of a task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Motoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60453510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 幸博  筑波大学, グローバル教育院(HBP/HX), 教授 (60751790)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメイラード反応生成香気 / 香気刺激 / 人における生理作用 / 主観的気分評価 / 鎮静作用 / 自律神経活動 / 中枢神経活動 / 作業能率向上 / 加熱香気 / 食品 / 生理作用 / ストレス負荷試験 / 包丁による調理操作 / 作業能率向上効果 / 脳血流量 / 鎮静 / メイラード反応 / 嗅覚刺激 / 加熱調理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of the odors generated by the glycine/glucose Maillard reaction and the potent odorants 3DP and DMHF on the human mood and integrative physiological activity. The score of certain subjective moods, especially anger-hostility and tension-anxiety were decreased significantly after inhalation of the Maillard reaction sample and DMHF, and fatigue-inertia mood was also significantly decreased by DMHF, suggesting a sedative effect of these odors on mood. The parasympathetic nervous system dominates through suppression of the sympathetic activity. The physiological relaxing effect of these odors was also confirmed by decreased oxyhaemoglobin in the prefrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMHF および3DPは、我が国ではすでに食品添加物として認可されている。多くの食品の嗜好性維持向上に貢献している一方で、これまで香気刺激による生理作用の発現に関しては知見が極めて少なかった。DMHF および3DP の脳機能の鎮静作用に加えて、本研究で自律神経活動および主観的感情を評価したことにより、全身における鎮静を統合的に評価することに成功した。
食品成分の生理的機能性は摂取する側の効果に着目されがちであるが、調理従事者の嗅覚刺激による鎮静作用によって、緊張を伴うような調理操作の能率向上が示された。おいしさと機能性を兼ね備えた高付加価値な食品香料として提案することが可能となった。