Functional Properties of Resistant Starches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60288701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジスタントスターチ / 難消化性糖質 / 生理機能 / 動物実験 / 加熱加工 / レジスタントスターチの機能性 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the functional properties of various resistant starch (RS) samples, including indigestible polysaccharides. I found that indigestible glucan strongly induced intestinal immunoglobulin-A (IgA) without accompanying its fermentation by intestinal bacteria. I also found that RS-supplemented Udon noodles attenuated the development of impaired glucose tolerance and induced intestinal IgA secretion in high-fat diet-induced obesity mice. This Udon noodles study indicates that Udon noodles processing keeps the functionalities of RS. On the other hand, RS-supplemented pancake showed only part of the functionalities of RS, such as increasing fecal mass and intestinal IgA induction, suggesting that pancake processing restricts the functionalities having RS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難消化性グルカンは盲腸内の短鎖脂肪酸の誘導を伴わずに腸管IgAを誘導した。これまで難消化性糖質による腸管IgA誘導は、腸内細菌によって難消化性糖質から作られる短鎖脂肪酸が関わっていると報告されている。従って、難消化性グルカンによる腸管IgA誘導は新しいパターンであり、学術的に興味深い。また、RSの研究結果では、うどんや焙煎といった加熱加工ではRSの機能性が動物実験で見られた一方で、パンケーキではRSの特徴である大腸での短鎖脂肪酸の増加が見られず、糞量や糞中IgAの増加など、生デンプンで見られたRSの機能性が限定的であることが分かった。この結果はRSを利用した商品の開発において重要な知見である。