Evaluation of food poisoning risk and proposal of microbial control method in modern salted foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGUCHI YOSHITSUGU  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70378967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伝統食品 / 塩蔵食品 / 塩辛 / 塩分濃度 / 水分活性 / 食中毒 / 腸炎ビブリオ / 微生物制御法 / イカ塩辛 / 減塩 / 低塩分 / 食中毒菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, salted foods have changed drastically. Because the concentration of salt of salted foods became lower, the risk of food poisoning increased. In this study, I investigated the relationship of concentration of salt and water activity in resent salted foods and the risk of bacterial contamination and food poisoning by Vibrio parahaemolyticus. It was confirmed the safety of salted foods with high salt by market survey and analysis of physicochemical properties (concentration of salt and water activity). Moreover, the salted foods (homemade) with low salt has high risk for bacterial contamination and food poisoning by Vibrio parahaemolyticus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統食品として知られている塩蔵食品の代表格である塩辛では、近年の健康志向の高まりから低塩分化が進んでいる。一方で、塩蔵食品の低塩分化は細菌汚染及び食中毒リスクが高まることが問題とされている。
本研究では、食品の保存性と食中毒リスクの視点から、塩蔵食品の安全性を評価することとした。塩分濃度が高く水分活性が低い高塩分の塩蔵食品では細菌汚染及び食中毒リスクが低く、逆に低塩分のものでは細菌汚染及び食中毒リスクが高くなることを明らかにした。また自家製のイカ塩辛について、低塩分のものでは安全性が低く、その食品の保管管理に十分に注意しなければならない。