Preparation of soft steam processed foods for people of lowered masticatory function: Toward rich dietary life of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Chie  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), リハビリテーション研究科, 教授 (30184708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトスチーム加工 / 高齢者 / 咀嚼 / おいしい / 食べやすい / 介護食 / 鮭 / エビ / タケノコ / 魚介類 / 山菜・キノコ類 / 咀嚼・嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft steam processing is a food heating technique using moist saturated air of 40°C to 95°C under normal pressure. In this study, salmon, shrimp and bamboo shoot processed with the soft steam processing technique were rated to have “soft” and “easy to eat” chewing-swallowing characteristics. These foods proposed in this study are expected to enrich the dietary environment of the elderly with reduced masticatory ability and help improve the nutrition of the elderly, who are vulnerable to frailty, sarcopenia and other problems. On the other hand, I conducted a "web survey (30 questions) about meals for the elderly" for "200 independent elderly people" and "200 families of elderly people who need home support and need nursing care" nationwide. Many of the characteristics required for nursing food can be realized with the foodstuffs prepared in this study, confirming the significance of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は単にメニューや調理方法の提示ではなく、高齢者に馴染み深い地域の特産品を用いて、食べやすくおいしい食材を調製したことにある。これにより、①高齢者に多く問題となっているフレイル、サルコペニア等を栄養面から改善する一助となる。②高齢者の食環境が豊かになり楽しみが増えQOLが向上する、などの意義が考えられる。
おいしく栄養価が高く、軟らかく食べやすい食材を、ソフトスチーム加工を用いて調製したことは意義深い。既存の技術では酵素処理が必要であったり、加熱・凍結・加圧など複数の処理を組み合わせる必要があったりする。これに対し、ソフトスチーム加工はシンプルで安全な調理法と考える。