Research for constructing dementia-preventive diet model by incorporating crude drugs used in Kampo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Amakura  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50321857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 美子  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20219108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食生活 / 生薬 / 認知症 / 認知症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To devise a dietary menu to prevent dementia by incorporating crude drugs into the diet, 70 crude drug extracts were screened by in vitro assays, and 5 crude drugs (Japanese pepper, Cinnamon twig, Persimmon calyx, Water chestnut, and Chaenomeles fruit) were selected. Then, in vivo analysis of five crude drugs was carried out in mice with transient amnesia. As a result, no significant effect was observed with any crude drugs, however Japanese pepper was found to be expected to have some improvement. Additionally, it was suggested that Water chestnut may have an effect of suppressing the inflammatory reaction in the brain in another experimental system. Furthermore, meal menus using Japanese pepper, which was expected to have improvement effect, were devised, and 14 meal menus including side dishes and desserts could be proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は根本的な治療法が確立されておらず,発症を事前に予防するしかないのが現状である.認知症の予防には生活習慣病と同様,食生活が重要であるといわれているが,その科学的検証は少ない.本研究は,食生活と認知症予防のつながりに着目し,疾病モデルマウスを使用した科学的根拠構築を目指した研究であり,本成果はその解明の一助となると期待される.また,漢方等に使用される生薬を具体的に食事献立へ使用した検討例は少なく,研究成果から選択した素材を認知症予防献立として食生活への導入に至るまでの具体例として示唆される.