Harmful Beasts as Resources - Their Taste Characteristics and Their Effective Utilization
Project/Area Number |
17K00841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Nagano (2018-2019) Nagano Prefectural College (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kogiso Kana 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 准教授 (30435284)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シカ肉 / ジビエ / 加工 / 匂い / 硬さ / 通電処理 / 鹿肉 / 肉色 / 匂い成分 / ゲル / クマ肉 / 通電 / キノコペースト / 官能試験 / 添加 / 害獣 / 呈味特性 / シカ / 食肉特性 / 食品加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gibier is said to be "stink", it was examined because there is no report on what kind of smell it is. A comparison of deer and bear meat showed that deer meat had blood-like and milky-like smell components. The bear meat was not so smelly, and was found to be sensually green grass smell. Electric current treatment was examined as a way to eat deer meat deliciously. Roasted deer meat treated with electricity reduced unpleasant odors and became soft. The meat color was also examined. Although there was no change immediately after the treatment, the color of the meat after the treatment became bright red compared with the meat without the treatment after 24 hours. It was suggested that the taste could be improved by the electrification treatment, and that it may become an aid of meat processing method without using the color former agent in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の中山間地において鳥獣による被害が深刻な状況にある中、採取される未利用資源、すなわち害獣肉を有効利用するために食品科学な基礎・応用的な提言がより必要となってきている。今回は害獣のうち、ニホンジカをメインに未利用資源を食糧資源として利活用するため二次機能(味・匂い・食感・色彩)に関する基礎研究を行った。ジビエとひとくくりに「臭い」というが、実際には全く異なる匂いであり、実際にその成分も異なっていたことが判明した。また加工方法をいくつか検討し、発色剤としての亜硝酸塩代替方法の一助として通電処理を見出したことが社会的にも学術的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。