An environmental archaeological study on restoration of dietary habits in ancient times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takeshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (50510814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古代 / 食 / 動物遺存体 / 古墳時代 / 動物利用 / 考古学 / 食文化 / 環境考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied food remnants, such as animal remains excavated from the sites, to elucidate dietary practices in ancient times. Ancient people used to pay taxes in the form of shellfish. Therefore, records of shellfish transported to the ancient capital remain. However, there are almost no records of shellfish eaten by local people. I analyzed the remains of shellfish excavated from the ruins to study the use of shellfish in the ancient provinces of Kazusa and Shimousa. Coastal people generally collected and consumed shellfish living around the settlements. Shelled shellfish were also transported across countries and provinces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで奈良時代の食事は、貴族食と庶民食が分離し、都の豪華な貴族食に対して、地方の庶民食は粗末であったと対比的に説明されてきた。今回の成果として、史料自体がほとんど残っていない地方における食の研究が特筆される。多様な食の地域性や国・郡を越えた流通、地域における食の階層差など、単に「粗末」だけでは表現しきれない食の実態が明らかとなった。