Identification of a new mechanism for ketogenesis by ChREBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Katsumi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40431712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 純  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40270855)
堀川 幸男  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsChREBP / ケトン食 / FGF21 / Angptl8 / Angptl3 / 3-OH-butyric acid / PPARα / PPAR alpha / hepatocyte / liver / Ketogenesis / Fgf21 / ketone body / Fgf-21 / β-hydroxybutyrate / de novo lipoenesis / 脂質異常症 / 肥満 / ケトン代謝 / インスリン / グルカゴン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glucose-activated transcription factor ChREBP is a transcription factor that is activated by glucose and fructose and mediates de novo lipogenesis. This study elucidated the molecular mechanism of the reduction of ketone synthesis by activation or inhibition of ChREBP. Ketones are a source of energy during fasting, and ketogenic diets are useful as an anti-obesity diet, but they are also life-threatening substances when accumulated in high concentrations. This study is an important finding for the safe use of ketogenic diets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖質を脂質に変えるセンサータンパクであるChREBPは機能が亢進しても逆に低下しても、血液中の脂質であるトリグリセリドやケトンの濃度を低下させることが明らかとなった。両者は長い目で見るとともに空腹時に使われるエネルギーとなるため、ChREBPが摂食時に活性化され、間接的に空腹時のエネルギー調節に関与することを示唆する。またケトン食のような低炭水化物食は脂肪肝につながることが明らかとなった。したがって、間食などをせずに、適量の炭水化物を含む食事を規則正しい時間に摂取することが、血中の糖質脂質濃度調節に重要であると考えられる。