Elucidation of the physiological relevance of changes in glucose transport mode in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hisayoshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40238118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 典子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (30440283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSGLT1 / GLUT / 能動輸送 / グルコース / Na recycling / Paracellular pathways / クロージン / 促進拡散輸送 / Na依存性 / 拡散輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrient absorption in the small intestine is essential for assimilation of nutrients required for energy and growth. To meet these requirements, nutrients are efficiently absorbed from the luminal side. Major nutrients, such as glucose and amino acids, absorption capacity in the small intestine are proportional to changes in amount of ingested nutrients and nutrients cross the luminal membrane via specific transporters which require cotransport with luminal Na+. It is, therefore, envisaged that Na+-dependent nutrient absorption mechanisms require a large amount of luminal Na+. It is also shown that the effect of dietary conditions on the intestinal glucose absorption has been reported to proportional to changes in glucose transport. We therefore investigated that the intestinal mechanisms which is responsible for changes of amount of luminal glucose and Na+ supply systems in the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸のグルコース吸収機構の解明は、メタボリックシンドローム等の問題を考える上で、最も基本的な事項である。現在、教科書等で広く信じられている小腸からのグルコース吸収機構は、本来のグルコース吸収機構の一側面のみを見ていた可能性がある。グルコース吸収は、Na+に依存した能動輸送体SGLT1を介する機構のみであるとされているが、拡散による吸収機構の存在も提唱されている。しかし、この機構の生理学的意義は検討されていない。また、グルコース吸収には多量のNa+が必要であり、これは食塩摂取量よりはるかに多いが、そのNa+供給機構は明らかにされていない。本研究ではこれら機構を解明することを試みた。