Toxic effects of combined exposure to food chemicals and bacterial toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shuichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40336657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 裕子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学物質 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 複合暴露 / 遺伝毒性 / 変異原性 / SEA / ブドウ球菌毒素 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the toxic effects of combined exposure to various chemicals and pathogenic bacteria were examined. As a result, combined exposure of the pathogenic bacterium Staphylococcus aureus and its extracellular components to several chemicals enhanced the DNA damage and mutagenicity of the chemicals. Also, exposure of S. aureus to chemicals enhanced the expression of pathogenic factors such as toxin production and biofilm formation of S. aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、病原性細菌である黄色ブドウ球菌およびその菌体外成分と化学物質の複合暴露により、それぞれの生物学的および化学的毒性が変動することを明らかにした。化学物質および細菌性毒素の複合暴露により惹起される生体影響を評価することにより、総合的なリスク削減対策において、有用な基礎的知見を提供することができる。今後の更なる研究により、それぞれの生物学的および化学的毒性の変動を誘導する因子を解明することで、両リスクが誘導する各種疾病に対する治療法や予防法の開発に繋がることが期待される。