Inhibitory effects of polyphenol on bacterial toxin-induced inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 修一  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40336657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシンA / ポリフェノール / カテキン / STAT3 / 相互作用 / エンテロトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the inhibitory effects of polyphenol on staphylococcal enterotoxin A (SEA)-induced inflammation and insulin resistance were examined. As a result, the interaction of (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) with SEA inhibited the binding of gp130 receptor to SEA and reduced the phosphorylation of STAT3. SEA induced Th1 cytokines in mouse spleen cells. Especially in the diabetic mice, SEA strongly induced interferon-gamma expression. EGCG significantly decreased the expression of SEA-induced inflammation-related genes in both normal and diabetic model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SEAのgp130受容体への結合およびSEAが誘発する慢性炎症、インスリン抵抗性に関与するSTAT3の活性化をカテキンが抑制することを明らかにした。gp130は炎症性サイトカインであるIL-6ファミリー共通の受容体であることから、カテキンにより、IL-6が関与する種々の炎症性疾患を軽減できる可能性がある。また、将来的に、SEAによるSTAT3活性化に起因する慢性炎症の分子メカニズムとそれに対するポリフェノールの影響を明らかにすることにより、細菌性毒素に起因する各種疾病の有効な予防・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。