Study of the mechanism for alleviating "hie" (awareness of cold) by food component with thermo TRP channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2018-2019)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mori Noriyuki  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (90585184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTRP channel / thermo regulation / TRPM8 / awareness of cold / 体温調節 / 熱産生 / TRPチャネル / 食品 / 冷え / 温熱感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the involvement of thermo TRP channels in the factors that form "hie" (awareness of cold). We found that the subjective symptom of cold may be influenced not only by the physiological thermoregulatory response to cold temperature but also by the sensitivity of TRPM8. Seasonal variation was also confirmed in the sensitivity of TRPM8 indicating that it may be affected by chronic stimulation from food components. It was suggested that the functional regulation of TRPM8 might be effective as an action point for alleviating the symptoms of "hie".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「冷え」は多くの若年女性が悩まされている重要な社会的問題でありQOL向上の側面からも「冷え」の全容解明およびその改善方法の開発が望まれる。本研究では温度受容TRPチャネルを介した冷え形成の生理的作用機序の理解につながる基礎的な研究としての意義が考えられる。また、温度受容TRPチャネルを利用した新たな食品摂取による冷え改善方法の考案につながる応用的な研究の第一歩となることが期待される。