Project/Area Number |
17K00871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science (2018-2020) Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Natsuko 北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60535293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 正紀 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (70431319)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子標的薬 / 腸管免疫 / 機能性食品 / 経口抗がん剤 / ディフェンシン / 食品 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the effect of Anti-cancer agent treatment on innate immunity such as alpha-defensin (Defa5) and toll-like receptor (TLR) 4, and to identify the food ingredient of prevention effect against molecular targeted agent-induced innate immunity alteration. This study summarizes our findings: 1) At first, molecular targeted agent decreased the protein levels of Defa5 and TLR4 in Caco-2 cells. 2) Some food ingredients increased the protein levels of Defa5 in Caco-2 cells. 3) Exposure of these food ingredients had a significant protective against molecular targeted agent-induced reduction of Defa5 and TLR4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子標的薬は副作用の少ない経口抗がん剤として注目されているが、消化管に直接接触することから、特有の副作用である消化器症状が高頻度で発現する。本研究では、分子標的薬による腸管免疫低下に対する食品または食品成分の効果を検証し、食品成分併用が免疫低下を回復することを明らかにした。今回の検討により、市販の食品または食品成分の中にも、がん治療に対して正または負の相互作用を示すものがあるという可能性が示され、がん治療中に注意すべき食品成分のスクリーニングの必要性が示唆された。本研究の進展は、腸管免疫と食品成分を考慮した治療内容の立案に貢献できるものと考えられる。