Effects of omega-3 fatty acids on human brown adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Mami  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (60517316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 昌之  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 名誉教授 (80036441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褐色脂肪 / ω3脂肪酸 / 肥満・メタボ / 魚油 / 褐色脂肪組織 / メタボ / ω3脂肪酸 / ω脂肪酸 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of ω3 fatty acids on whole-body energy expenditure via brown adipose tissue (BAT) was examined. Energy expenditure was measured after consumption of a high-fat diet high in ω3 fatty acids, a simple high-fat diet, and an ω3 fatty acid supplement on different days. Energy expenditure was higher in the BAT hyperactive subjects, but not significantly so. Consideration of fat digestion and absorption time needs to be considered. In a 6-week continuous intake study of ω3 fatty acid supplements in BAT low activators, there was a significant increase in cold-induced thermogenesis after intake and an increase in lean body mass. Based on these findings, it is possible that a constant intake of ω3 fatty acids on a regular basis can increase brown fat activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの褐色脂肪はエネルギー消費や体脂肪量の調節に寄与する、褐色脂肪の機能低下が肥満を誘発する、寒冷馴化や香辛料などの食品成分摂取によって褐色脂肪が活性化・増量し肥満が軽減する、グルコースの恒常性やHbA1cに影響を与えるなどの事実を明らかにし、褐色脂肪をターゲットとした新たな肥満・メタボ対策をこれまでに提示してきた。本研究ではマウスで報告のあったω3脂肪酸に焦点を当て調査を行い、ヒトでも同様の効果を得ることができた。日本人の食事摂取基準ではω3脂肪酸の目安量が示されているが、肥満・メタボ対策としても毎日摂取することの重要性を示すことができた。