Functional elucidation of anticancer effects of sesame lignans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Tsutomu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70245778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓬田 伸  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80230845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴマリグナン類 / セサミン / セサモール / 抗がん作用 / 細胞増殖抑制作用 / アポトーシス誘導 / 薬剤耐性 / 網羅的なタンパク質解析 / 網羅的タンパク質解析 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sesame lignans, specifically sesamin and sesamol, have gained attention for their potential as physiologically active substances with antioxidant properties. These lignans are known to have the ability to remove active oxygen, which is considered one of the causes of cancer. My research has explored the anticancer activity of sesamin and sesamol, particularly in relation to K562 cells. My Studies have confirmed the anticancer effects of sesamin and sesamol on K562 cells, a type of cancer cell line. What is particularly noteworthy is that these lignans have also demonstrated anticancer effects on K562/DOX cells. K562/DOX cells are a drug-resistant variant of K562 cells, meaning they have become resistant to conventional anticancer drugs such as doxorubicin. The fact that sesamin and sesamol still exhibit anticancer effects on these drug-resistant cells suggests their potential usefulness for cancer patients who have become unresponsive to traditional chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴマリグナンの一種であるセサミン及びセサモールの抗がん作用(細胞増殖抑制作用)を確認した。K562細胞に対してセサミン及びセサモールは細胞増殖抑制作用を示した。注目すべき点はK562/DOX細胞に対しても、セサミン及びセサモールは細胞増殖抑制作用を示した。このことは、抗がん剤が効きにくくなったがん患者に対しても(薬剤耐性患者)セサミン及びセサモールによる抗がん作用の期待が持てる。また、セサミン及びセサモールは健康に良い食品やサプリメントとして摂取可能であることから、がんの予防、治療に関連する医療費の増加を大幅に抑制できる。