The study on the effects on the health status by the hydrogen gas produced from the fermentation of nondigestible saccharide by the intestinal microbes and its related mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sadako  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60382438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 恒行  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 客員教授 (50010096)
中山 敏幸  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30284673)
田辺 賢一  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60585727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌由来水素ガス / 疾病発症遅延 / 重症化遅延 / プレバイオティクス / 難消化吸収性糖質 / 難消化性糖質 / 発症遅延 / 生体内水素ガス分布 / 水素ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the hydrogen gas produced by the fermentation of nondigestible saccharide by the intestinal microbes (H2-microbes). Then, we proved our hypothesis that H2-microbes have some physiological functions as same as the exogenous hydrogen gas. However, the relation between H2-microbes and the mechanisms of the preventive and delaying effects on the onset or progress of diseases, and the distribution or fate of H2-microbes in the organism are still unclear. In the results, it was demonstrated that the distribution of H2-microbes in the organs and tissues relates the delaying feect on the onset of the diagnosis of diseases and did not correspond to the extracorporeal excretion of hydrogen gas in rats. The results obtained form this study shows a novel evidence of H2-microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾病や加齢に伴う様々な症状の背景には、生体内における酸化ならびにそれに伴う炎症が関連している。水素ガスは強いラジカル消去能をもつことから、臨床において使用されるのみならず、一般に市販される飲料等にも利用されている。しかし、その作用機序や生体内分布については未解決であった。本研究は、生体ガスの1つとして腸内細菌由来ガスを位置づけ、水素ガスについての基礎的知見を蓄積するものであり、今後、水素ガスの臨床へのさらなる応用、生理機能発現を目的とした食品開発、ひいては疾病の発症予防や早期寛解に寄与できるものと考える。