Role of iron as dietary modulators of brain ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Katsuhiko  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (10200883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 許斐 亜紀  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (40529658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / 脳 / 鉄 / マンガン / 行動異常 / カテコラミン / 微量元素 / 脳の老化 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of iron as modulators of brain ageing. In iron-deficient rats, abnormal behaviors in an open filed were observed. In brain parts, decrease of iron and increase of manganese were remarkable. In some brain parts such as cerebrum cortex and cerebellum, dietary manganese-dependent manganese increase was enhanced by iron deficiency. In iron-deficient rats, generalized abnormalities in catecholamine metabolites and serotonin metabolites were observed. New estimation method of iron requirements using mathematical model was attempted also. Iron deficiency is common in Japanese women. These results suggest that prevention of brain ageing and brain degeneration is possible using iron supplementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義の1つは、鉄欠乏は動物の行動異常を伴い、特に、オープンフィールド投入直後にすくみ行動が見られることを見出したことである。新規環境におけるすくみ行動は、認知症患者やパーキンソン病患者が新規環境に対して戸惑う状況に類似したものである。また、鉄欠乏に伴う脳のマンガン蓄積の様態が脳の部位によって異なることを、数理解析を用いて明示し、鉄欠乏にカテコラミン代謝やセロトニン代謝の異常を伴うことを示した点も挙げられる。社会的意義は、本研究の成果に基づき、鉄補充による脳の老化および脳変性疾患の防止につながる可能性を示し得たことである。