Project/Area Number |
17K00885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 臨床研究 / 食品機能 / システマティック・レビュー / 機能性表示食品 / 質評価 / AMSTARチェックリスト / PRISMA声明チェックリスト / エビデンス / 研究方法論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, a new type of foods with health claims, called Foods with Function Claims, was introduced in April 2015. Regarding substantiating product effectiveness, scientific evidence for the proposed function claims must be explained by systematic reviews (SRs), but the quality of SRs was not clear. The objectives of this review were to assess the quality of SRs based on the FFC registered on the Consumer Affairs Agency (CAA) website in Japan, and to determine whether the CAA’s verification report in 2016 was associated with improvement in the quality of SRs. We evaluated the reporting quality of each SR by the AMSTAR checklist on methodological quality. We searched the database from 1 April to 31 October 2015 as the before-SR and from 1 July 2017 to 31 January 2018 as the after-SR. The average quality score of before-SRs and after-SRs was 6.2 and 5.0, respectively, a statistically significant decrease (p < 0.001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機能性表示食品制度において企業等から届出された資料の中で、食品の有効性に関する科学的根拠として不備・不十分なものが少なくないことを明らかにすることができた。 消費者庁にも結果の詳細を既に報告しており、行政としてこの対策に活用されうることと、企業等の当該資料作成者のために正しいSR方法論の解説論文を多数執筆できたので、今後、役立てられるものと考えられる(消費者の不利益の回避に繋がる)。