The new study of anti-atherosclerotic effects of sulfuric compounds for HDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Harumi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80401602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 日登美  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20225220)
池脇 克則  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (40287199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHDL / コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / 硫黄化合物 / ニンニク / マクロファージ / HDL / 食品 / 含硫化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse cholesterol transport (RCT) from macrophages to feces is a mechanism critical to the anti-atherogenic property of HDL. The present study was undertaken to investigate the effects of sulfuric compounds on HDL-mediated cholesterol efflux from the macrophages. Sulfuric odors of garlic; diallyl disulfide (DADS) and diallyl trisulfide (DATS) and their precursors; S-methyl-L-cysteine sulfoxide (MCSO) and S-allyl-L-cysteine sulfoxide (ACSO), respectively, were used. THP-1 cells were maintained in RPMI 1640 containing 10% FBS. The cells were labeled with [3H]cholesterol in media for 24 hours and incubated with sulfuric odor of garlic or its precursor in the presence and absence of HDL for 24 hours. The percentage cholesterol efflux was calculated by dividing the media-derived radioactivity by the sum of the radioactivity in the media and the cells.Results: Both DADS and DATS enhanced HDL-mediated cholesterol efflux from THP-1 macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫黄化合物を含むニンニクや玉ねぎは日本人の食生活に密接に関係していることから、有病者だけでなく未病者の健康寿命の延長も期待できるという点で公衆衛生学的見地からも多大な貢献が期待できる。申請者は食事因子に着目した実験を行い、硫黄化合物の中からニンニク香気成分がコレステロール引き抜きを促進することを発見した。今回、コレステロール引き抜きを増大させる硫黄化合物を発見したことにより、これらの化合物をリード化合物とした日本人の主要死因である癌と動脈硬化の未病分野への予防として応用が期待される。