Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) receptor alpha-mediated signal transduction is involved in controlling feeding behavior by the hypothalamus in male mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Atsushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10442716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 裕子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血小板由来成長因子受容体 / PDGFR-α / 視床下部 / 血小板由来成長因子受容体α / PDGFRα / PDGF-AA / PDGF-CC / MEF-2C / 摂食 / MEF2C / 酸素消費量 / 行動量 / 視床下部背内側核 / サーカディアンリズム / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / STAT5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the central nervous system, platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) receptor α-expressing cells are known to be oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs). Many OPCs are present, but their functions in the brain are not well understood. We have been studying whether or not OPCs are involved in the regulation of feeding. AS the results, we revealed that OPCs in the hypothalamus reduced the locomotion, inhibited O2 consumption and in turn decreased body weights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は現代社会において,克服しなければいけない重要な課題である。脳は様々な行動を司っているが,摂食行動もそのひとつである。従って,摂食行動を支配する脳の様式がわかれば肥満を克服するひとつの方法となり得る。脳の細胞として,ニューロン,グリア,アストロサイトが有名であるがオリゴデンドロサイトの,ましてその前駆細胞の摂食行動における役割はわかっていなかった。その意味でも本研究は意義のあると考えている。