detection of cyclic peptide from human blood after oral ingestion of protein hydrolysate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Junior College
Principal Investigator
Shigemura Yasutaka  東京家政大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20373178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 環状ペプチド / ヒドロキシプロリン / ペプチド / コラーゲンペプチド / Pro-Hyp / エラスチン / 線維芽細胞 / タンパク質加水分解物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrates the presence of a novel food-derived collagen peptide, cyclic Hydroxyproline containing (Hyp) peptides, in human blood and urine from 5 subjects after the ingestion of collagen hydrolysate. Among the peptides, cyclic Pro-Hyp was identified as major components and levels of that in plasma and urine samples were estimated by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS). Cyclic Pro-Hyp levels significantly increased in the plasma and urine after ingestion of collagen hydrolysate, reaching T max at 1.20 h and 2.00 h respectively. The maximum levels of cyclic Pro-Hyp in plasma and urine were 10.1 and 2.32 (mmol/mol Creatinine), representing approximately 5 and 2 % of linear Pro-Hyp in plasma and urine after ingestion of collagen hydrolysate respectively. Addition of cyclic Pro-Hyp in medium at 7 nmol/mL significantly enhanced the growth rate of mouse skin fibroblasts on collagen gel more extensively compared to linear Pro-Hyp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで食品中に環状ペプチドが存在することは知られていた。本研究では食品ペプチド摂取後に、それらが血中に吸収されて尿へと排出されることを初めて明らかにした。医薬品として環状ペプチドが流通しているが、食品としても機能性が明らかになれば食品への新たな付加価値の寄与に貢献が可能となる。また本研究から、摂取後に体内で食事由来環状ペプチドの濃度が増加し、被験者間で体内での食事由来環状ペプチド吸収もしくは形成が異なる可能性について見出した。これが環状ペプチドの機能性の個人差を及ぼすことも推測される。本成果から、今後の研究推進によって学術面だけでなく、健康寿命延伸に貢献できる社会的貢献にも大いに期待できる。