A multicenter study to establish a novel management for pollen-food allergy in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Sato Sakura  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 食物アレルギー研究室, 室長 (90398272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老澤 元宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), アレルギー性疾患研究部, 部長 (30338876)
柳田 紀之  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 小児科, 医長 (40436150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 花粉-食物アレルギー症候群 / アレルゲンコンポーネント / PR-10 / プロフィリン / 交差抗原性 / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / 果物 / 花粉症 / 花粉食物アレルギー / 栄養食事指導 / 栄養疫学 / 食品 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients under 18 years of age with pollen-food allergy syndrome (PFAS) were enrolled to this study. We investigated their sensitization to allergen components and clinical characteristics. A total of 279 patients were enrolled. The most common causative foods were peach, followed by apple, kiwi, melon, and banana. Sensitization to PR-10 and profilin was observed in about 70% of patients, and to LTP in about 50%, with some cases of sensitization to each alone. Sensitization to allergen components such as profilin and LTP was observed as well as to PR-10, but was not associated with the symptoms other than those of the oral mucosal symptoms. In addition, the rate of symptoms other than those of the oral mucosal symptoms, such as skin symptoms, was low for foods that had been heated or processed, and many cases were able to consume them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における小児期のPFASの臨床的な特徴に関する報告は少ない。多施設共同研究で実施した大規模な調査報告はなく、約300例を登録し解析した本研究の意義は大きい。さらに、口腔粘膜症状以外の誘発症状の頻度が原因食物により異なること、加熱や加工処理された食品ではそれらの症状誘発率は低く、多くの症例が摂取可能であることを明らかにした。これらの成果はPFAS患者の治療・管理の向上に寄与し、患者の生活の質の向上が期待できる。そのため本研究は社会的に意義のあるものと考える。