Analysis of functional food to prevent wandering caused by impairment of memory recalll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00271502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能性食品成分 / ポリフェノール / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 行動・心理症状 / 統合的ストレス応答 / 小胞体ストレス / ATF4 / eIF2 / 翻訳開始因子 / 記憶想起 / うつ / 機能性食品 / アミロイド-β / プレセニリン / 食品 / 栄養学 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to explore the novel functional food molecule to act like quercetin for suppression of amyloid-beta (Aβ) production and prevention of memory impairment and Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia (BPSD) in Alzheimer’s disease (AD) model mice. In this study, DNA microarray was performed using AD model mice brains and the expression levels of genes were compared between mice fed 0.5% quercetin containing food and mice fed food for fifteen months. One of functional food molecule, luteolin, was identified by connectivity Map analysis. Aβ production and the integrated stress response were suppressed by luteolin treatment in culture cells. After luteolin injected intraperitoneally into AD model mice, memory impairment was partly prevented and immobility time was decreased assessed by fear conditioning test and forced swimming test, respectively. These results suggest that luteolin may be promising functional food molecule to prevent BPSD in AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、記憶再生障害の改善効果について、食品成分による統合的ストレス応答経路の制御に着目した点である。特に、統合的ストレス応答経路は認知機能障害に関連することが世界的に注目されてきている。また、1万人を超える行方不明者や踏切事故に繋がるのは認知症の周辺症状(BPSD)の徘徊を記憶再生障害に基づく目的のある行動と捉え、記憶再生障害に改善効果が期待できる機能性食品成分を同定したことは、BPSDに対して食品成分から新たにアプローチが可能であることを示唆する。さらに、認知症の発症を遅らせ(一次予防)、発症後の進行を緩やかにする(三次予防)可能性から社会的意義がある。