Dietary Behavior and Diabetes: An Analysis of Brain-Gut Axis Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUDO AKIHIRO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20528096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島袋 充生  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60271144)
旭 浩一  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 食行動 / 脳腸相関 / 食行動異常 / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of eating behavior on the onset of new diabetes using a in a nation-wide Japanese cohort. We revealed that fast eating is a strong risk factor for new-onset diabetes. In addition, in exercise habits, fast walking suppresses the onset of new diabetes.
We have created a comprehensive database of eating behaviors, cognitive functions, motor functions, and body compositions of our outpatients, and have completed the registration of about 700 patients by the end of 2019. By analyzing the database, we found that diabetic patients with slow walking speed have increased mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and that decreased skeletal muscle index is an independent risk factor for bone loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究では、①早食いをしないこと、②早歩きをすることが、糖尿病の予防につながる可能性があることが分かりました。2008~2011年にかけて、全国都道府県で特定健診を受けた約20万人について調査をしました。そのうち、7032人(3.6%)が新たに糖尿病になりました。特定検診では食行動に関して4つの問診項目がありますが、そのうち「食べる速度が早い」を選択した群のみで、新規糖尿病発症者が多くなりました。また、運動に関する3つの問診項目のうち、「人と比べて歩く速度が早い」群のみで、糖尿病発症者が少なくなりました。「早食い」と「早歩き」、これらに心がけて、糖尿病を予防することが大切だと分かりました。