The influence of westernization of the dietary habits on the biological function via the change of body cysteine status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Rintaro  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30253206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 友花  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60331211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords栄養 / 食品成分 / 抗酸化 / グルタチオン / システイン / メチオニン / ビタミンA / 単球・マクロファージ / マクロファージ / 単球 / 酸化還元状態 / レチノール / マウス摂食実験 / 和食 / 西洋化食 / システイン代謝物 / 電気化学検出器 / マウス血清 / たんぱく質 / 脂肪 / マウス / 栄養学 / 食品 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-protein diets decreased glutathione (GSH) levels in mouse kidney cells and other organs, and these levels were further decreased under the low-protein and low vitamin B6 condition. When cysteine (Cys) was added to the diet, GSH levels recovered, but when methionine (Met) was added, GSH levels declined. Under conditions that prevented Cys synthesis, between the addition of Cys (Japanese diet model) and that of lard and Met (Western diet model), blood glucose levels were significantly higher and lipid peroxidation levels were higher in the latter. When the effects of vitamin A were examined in cultured monocyte-macrophage cells, addition of retinol or β-carotene to the culture medium increased the amount of intracellular GSH, but addition of retinoic acid did not. The intracellular redox state shifted toward the reduction side when the amount of intracellular GSH was higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品成分が、主に生体内の抗酸化物質グルタチオン(GSH)量に及ぼす影響について検討した。西洋化食は、植物たんぱく質の摂取割合が高い和食と比べ、畜肉たんぱく質の摂取割合が高く含硫アミノ酸が不足しやすい。後者では脂肪の摂取量も多くなる。本研究において、含硫アミノ酸の一種であるシステインの摂取不足がGSH不足をもたらした。また、西洋化食モデルが血糖値や生体酸化還元に悪影響をもたらした。試験管レベルでは、ビタミンA不足が細胞内GSH量不足を招くことを示した。生体の酸化は、様々な疾患や老化をもたらす危険性があるため、健康を維持するには、たんぱく質の質やビタミンA摂取に留意する必要があることが示唆された。