Development of a nutritional education and oral function training program aimed at preventing locomotive syndrome in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tamura Asako  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60240991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼児 / 運動器機能 / 口腔筋力 / 生活習慣 / 食事摂取量 / 子どもロコモ / ロコモティブシンドローム / 食教育 / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An investigation involving anthropometric measurements, locomotive function tests, oral function measurements, and a survey on dietary habit and lifestyle was conducted with approximately 300 Japanese children aged 3-5years. Those who were able to perform all four items in the locomotive function test(high performance group;HPG) were taller and had a greater lean body mass compared with those who could not perform one or more items(low performance group;LPG). Tongue pressure and the number of repetitions of pronouncing the Japanese syllables "pa," "ta," and "ka" were significantly higher in HPG. Furthermore, the results of the lifestyle survey revealed that the children in HPG tended to spend more time playing outside, watch less TV, and consume more protein and calcium compared with the children in LPG. These findings suggest that locomotive function tests can be used to identify trends in the dietary intake and lifestyle habits of young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼児の運動器機能を4項目の運動器チェックによって判定した。4項目のできた項目が多いほど身長、体重が大きく筋肉量が多い。握力や口腔筋力が強く良好に身体機能が発達していることがわかった。またこれらの幼児ほど外遊び時間が長く、テレビ視聴時間が短いこと、たんぱく質、カルシウム摂取量が多いことを明らかにした。したがって、簡単な運動器機能チェックによって、幼児の運動不足や食習慣・生活習慣が推測できることがわかった。幼児期の運動器機能低下は、成人期の運動器機能不全に陥るリスクを高めるため、この予防に本研究成果がつながり、幼児期からの運動器機能チェックは社会的に意義あるものと考えられる。