Effect of time-restricted feeding on sleep-wake cycle and neural substrate of the phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Karashima Akihiro  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40374988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠 / ノンレム睡眠 / レム睡眠 / 呼吸リズム / 測定器 / 睡眠ステージ / ウェアラブルセンサ / 食事 / 生体リズム / 呼吸 / 睡眠-覚醒状態 / 脳波 / 睡眠ステージング / 行動解析 / 機械学習 / 制限給餌 / 時間生物 / 心電図測定 / 脳波測定 / 食事制限 / 生体生命情報学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects on sleep of restricted feeding on a schedule that mimics our daily mean schedule. In this study, a system to stably measure sleep over a long period was needed, and we developed two measurement systems. The first was a small amplifier and logger for measuring sleep EEG in rats. In general, electrodes implanted in the head are connected to an amplifier by a cable, and this is not suitable for long-term measurement because it restricts their activities. The small amplifier-cum-logger we have developed solved the problem. In addition, we also developed a measurement device for respiration and a method for sleep scoring to reduce the burden on animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな成果は、睡眠研究に必要な脳波・呼吸信号を長期間安定に測定できるげっ歯類用の測定システムを開発したことである。睡眠の制御に関わる神経機構や分子機構の解明、睡眠薬の開発は主にげっ歯類を用いた動物実験により進められていることから、本研究での成果は睡眠研究の発展に寄与するものであると考える