Analysis of causative genes of wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis and search for corresponding wheat species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yagami Akiko  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90367699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 政志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (30449467)
野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
池田 達哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (60355138)
下條 尚志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70410751)
松永 佳世子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80131192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小麦依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー / 発症予測マーカー / 小麦アレルゲン分子種 / 低アレルゲン小麦 / 小麦アレルゲン分子 / 小麦依存性運動誘発性アナフィラキシー / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ω-5 gliadin is commonly used for the diagnosis of WDEIA, but its sensitivity is reported to be about 80%. Despite the severe WDEIA symptoms, the problem was that there were cases in which WDEIA could not be diagnosed only by examination using ω-5 gliadin.
In addition, there are various varieties of wheat, and the components contained also differ depending on each variety. In this study, we performed detailed separation of wheat proteins by two-dimensional electrophoresis and confirmed that there were differences in protein composition and immune response among various wheat varieties by immunoblot using clinical sample (Fig)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小麦タンパク質を分離し臨床検体サンプルを使用した免疫ブロットによって様々な品種についてタンパク質の組成や免疫応答に違いがあることを確認した。今回得られた結果や用いた手法を応用することで将来的にはWDEIA患者のための“テーラーメード小麦”が選択できる可能性があり、さらにWDEIAについて網羅的な遺伝要因探索で加水分解小麦アレルギーと共通するHLAアレルと非加水分解型の小麦アレルギーに特徴的なHLAアレルを同定した。今後WDEIAの主要小麦アレルゲンのT細胞エピトープの同定を行えば将来的な免疫療法開発に繋がる可能性を示唆しており本研究は、難治性の成人食物アレルギー治療法の第一歩になり得ると考える