Indices for Evaluating the Effectiveness of Nutrition Education Targeted in Early Childhood Care and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Mari  武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 准教授 (40369666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 ゆかり  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (80435320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食育 / 保育現場 / 評価 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have sought the appropriate indices for evaluating the effectiveness of food and nutrition education in early childhood care and education. From our investigation using a survey of child care providers, a high percentage of respondents indicated that evaluation indicators used for preschool children were change in attitude, change in food consumption, and improvement in picky eating habits. From a literature review, we concluded that a combination of subjective and objective assessments provides the optimum method for evaluating food and nutrition effectiveness. There is no direct relationship between preschoolers’ motor abilities and parents’ choices regarding their children’s eating habits. It is suggested that an environment that supports children’s active physical involvement will result in improvements in preschoolers’ eating abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で保育現場における食育プログラムの効果に関する評価の実態が明らかとなり、現場で有用な評価指標を提案することができた。また、保育現場で子どもが積極的に身体を動かすことに繋がる環境が園児の食べる力の向上にも寄与する可能性を示すことができた。