The reserch on the acceptance of Japanese nursery schools for children with food allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShohoku College
Principal Investigator
Hayahi Noriko  湘北短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30775870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 集団給食 / 保育所 / 患者教育 / アレルギー対応 / 給食 / アレルギー / 医療・福祉 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guardians of children who underwent oral food challenges at Sagamihara National Hospital in 2018 were enrolled. We surveyed regarding the experience of refusal to enter nursery schools, the selection criteria of nursery schools, etc. We distributed a questionnaire to 205 guardians, of which 168 responded. The median age (range) at the time of the survey was 4.5 (0 to 12) years old, 2 (1 to 11) food items had been removed at the time of admission, and 56 (33%) had a history of anaphylaxis before admission. 29 patients (17%) were prescribed an EpiPen. Twenty patients (12%) had been denied entry, the number of refusals was 1.5 (1 to 30), and all of them were eventually able to enter the nursery school. History of anaphylaxis before admission and the fact that more than 6 food items were removed were associated with the admission refusal.The reasons for refusal were the children’s severe illnesses, small kitchens, a lack of human resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギー児の保育所の入所状況については保育所を対象とした調査は報告されているが、保護者側を対象とした食物アレルギー児の保育所等の受け入れ状況に関する報告はない。本研究は、食物アレルギー児の保護者を対象とした保育所等の受け入れ状況を調査した研究である。食物アレルギー児の一定数が入所を拒否され、入所拒否要因として入所前のアナフィラキシー既往、除去品目数が関係していた。食物アレルギー児が保育所等の入所を検討する時期から医療機関、行政、保育所等の施設、保護者が連携し、食物アレルギー児が保育所等にスムーズに入所できるようにサポートしていく必要性が示唆された。