Follow-up study of dietary and physical activity characteristics of parents of children with food allergies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yasuko  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 教授 (60586113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 母親 / Body Mass Index / 除去代替食 / 同調 / 環境衛生 / 身体活動量 / 生活特性 / 食事パターン / 食事相関性 / 生活活動量 / 追跡食事調査 / FA母親 / 基本情報調査 / 食事調査 / 生活活動量調査 / 追跡調査 / 論文作成 / 論文化 / 博士論文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies have reported on the impact of food allergies in children on the dietary habits of their mothers. However, mothers have been reported to be more prone to low BMI. In this study, we quantitatively investigated the life characteristics that affect the BMI of mothers of children with and without food allergies. As a result, food allergies of their children with were associated with their lower BMI.It was suggested that synchronousness with and adherence to the elimination-substitution diets of their children, maintenance of household hygiene, and anxiety or nervousness about accidental ingestion and anaphylaxis lead to low BMI of the mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FA母親は植物性たんぱく質が優位な食事をとり,穀類摂取は減,かつ菓子類摂取は増の食習慣があり,さらに低・中強度の身体活動が1日中継続している生活活動が確認された.このような生活特性は,FA児を養育するうえで必要な生活習慣と考えられた.すなわち誤食やアナフィラキシーショックを防止するために除去代替食へ同調し,自分自身の食事不足の補完,あるいは不安や緊張を緩和するために菓子類を摂るのではないかと考えられた.妊孕世代の不適切な食習慣が及ぼす将来の健康問題を視野に入れると看過できない.FA児の親、特に母親における生活特性を理解し、FA児のみならず,FA母親への栄養支援も切要であることが明らかになった.