Material learning at elementary and junior high schools to foster the joy of understanding the mechanisms of nature and the solid view of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoichi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50241493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久坂 哲也  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00779944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物質学習 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 粒子概念 / 系統的学習 / 科学的思考力 / 理科教育 / 小中学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the material learning at elementary and junior high schools has been structured and designed so that learners become aware of the linkage and the positioning of the contents and acquire the solid view of materials and scientific thinking skills. The practical class was developed for the key concepts. And, the issues which had been regarded as problems at school were tackled for the improvement, and the solution method was proposed. Furthermore, we developed the method of metacognitive support and evaluation.
The proposal of this study, which makes use of the characteristics of the content of material learning, is quite important as a basic research to realize deep learning .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,コンピテンシー・ベースの教育への移行が模索されているが,確かな理解を含めた豊かな教育の実現のためにはコンテンツとの融合が大きな課題となる.本研究は小中学校の物質学習分野について,物質学習の内容の構造化を行い,その特徴を生かした系統的学習構想を構築するものである.その成果は,コンピテンシー育成とコンテンツの融合を模索する上での基礎的研究として大きな意義をもつ.今後,新たな教育の視点からさらに研究を深めることが期待される.