Development of Lab Suite: An educational program on light, sound and vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Uchida Satoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60334843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 圭介  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30212046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created educational material and aimed to build an educational program -- Lab Suite -- that comprises a series of practical activities. Light and sound are familiar physical phenomena to learners because they can be perceived visually and aurally. In addition, the cross-disciplinary learning of light, sound, and waves in the physics field, and sensory organs in the biology field, with a focus on "light and sound," leads to the acquisition of new perspectives, interest, and motivation for learning. Learning through practical experiences is expected to cultivate functional knowledge and thinking skills.
This educational program can be made applicable to diverse learners by employing appropriate expositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発される教育プログラムは一連の体験学習により構成されるので、その展開方法により、様々な学習者を対象に実施することができる。特に、医学系学生(医学・看護学・歯学・薬学等)の物理教育、理工系学部の初年次教育における専門課程学習への動機付け、文科系学生の科学リテラシー教育、初等・中等教育機関での課外授業、幅広い年齢層を対象とした公開講座などにおいて、効果的に活用できる。