development of teaching material and lesson study focused of the mathematical inquiry about scientific phenomena using mathematical software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yasuyuki Iijima  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30202815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学教育学 / 動的幾何 / 数学的探究 / 科学教育 / 授業研究 / 理数探究 / 数学教育 / テクノロジー / 作図ツール / 数学的問題解決 / 教育用ソフト開発 / ICT利用 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mathematical software, we can observe various phenomena. We can interprete them, and make new problem. In some problem, we found some facts which were named "monster", with which we realized that this problem was very interesting. We can select mathematical reasoning to solve it or improvement of the program to observe much. We did case studies about such mathemaitcal inquiry using dynamic geometry software GC/html5 and mathematical inquiry using Python and mathematica. And we did lesson study using GC/html5 at ten (junoir and sinior high) schools. In the case of using motion detector, we can get the graph easily and can do decision making about what to do next. In in the senior high school lesson, student could do many trials of experiment to get nice data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校数学で扱う範囲の問題でも, 数学用ソフトを使うと, 多くの数学的現象を観察することができ, 時には未解決の問題があることも実感でき, 次に何をすべきかを考えるべき数学的探究の可能性が広がることを, 具体的な事例とともに示すことができた。また, 距離センサなどを使った実験では, 実験の精度が高くなるでけでなく, すぐに結果を可視化されその場で検討できることから, よりよい実験の仕方などを高校生が考えることに焦点を当てた実践が行えた。数学用ソフトを使って探究の多様性に焦点を当てた教材開発や授業実践のための具体的事例と今後への指針を提供することができた。