Development of data science education curriculum to foster students' intellectual information creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 良宜  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218985)
小口 祐一  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70405877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数学教育 / 統計教育 / データサイエンス / 知的創造力 / カリキュラム開発 / 数学教育学 / 統計的探究 / 知の創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated recent examples of data science utilization in society and summarized its features and points. And we have also investigated and organized existing domestic and overseas statistical education teaching materials. A framework for evaluating intellectual information creativity have developed.
Data science teaching materials that allow students to take the initiative and acquire the ability of inquiry and creativity have developed. A data science education curriculum have been developed by organizing these teaching materials based on the grade and learning content. It was confirmed that the above teaching materials were put into practice at cooperating schools such as elementary, junior high, and high schools, and that a certain learning effect could be expected from the learning situation of students there and the ex-post survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資質・能力の育成を視野に統計教育が充実される方向となっているが,本研究は同じ方向を目指すものとして統計教育研究及び実践に資するものであると同時に,先端の統計科学を取り入れることでさらに先へと押し進めるものである。また,遅れが指摘されている日本の統計教育であるが,統計的問題解決に加えて知的情報創造力育成が実現すれば,一足飛びに諸外国をリードするほどの優位性を確保するものへと飛躍させることとなる。