Development of Self-Derected Learning Materials about Astronomical Time-Variation Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITOH NOBUNARI  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60344272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜部 勝  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (00156415)
西浦 慎悟  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50372454)
山縣 朋彦  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70383213)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天文教育 / 時間変動 / 自主学習 / 撮像データ / 教材 / 自主学習型 / 天文学 / 画像処理 / 天文 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high school students have few opportunities for studying astronomy in a high school because the number of lectures taken in a high school is small though astronomy is much popular field in science. In this study, teaching materials focused on time-variation phenomena in astronomy which were not covered in our project for developing astronomical teaching materials. Time variation phenomena is roughly divided into two categories, change of positions of astronomical objects and luminosity and/or color variations of objects. We selected 10 subjects, 7 themes are related with change of positions and three are luminosity variations. Each subject were composed of an introduction of a phenomenon, explanation of data-reduction procedure, analysis data, tips for interpreting analyzed data. Developed materials will be opened sequentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画で主眼とする「時間変化」についての教材と研究代表者らがこれまで作成してきた教材を統合することで,現代天文学の基盤となる3種の柱(空間・時間・波長)の概念を網羅した教材を完成させることができた.本研究では地球の自転・公転を証明するという非常に基本的な内容から銀河系内での太陽の運動という発展的な内容まで系統的に扱い,一通りの実習を行うことで,現代天文学の基礎的研究手法を習得できるようになっている.作成した教材はウェブでの公開を原則とするので,データのみでなく,ドキュメント,解析用ソフトウェアもセットで公開することで,いつでも・どこでも・誰でも利用可能な教材となる.