Project/Area Number |
17K00972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Kensuke 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80447888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 忠幸 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314297)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 探究学習 / 生態学 / 進化生態学 / 行動 / 理科 / 理科教育 / 生物 / 昆虫 / 表現型可塑性 / 適応 / 生活史 / 過剰脱皮 / 植食者 / アゲハチョウ / 生態 / 植物 / 可塑性 / 生物教育 / 食草 / 進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied about adaptation of herbivore, larvae of Papilio xuthus to overcome defense of their host plant to develop investigation learning materials of science. We revealed that larvae reared on hard matured leaves developed into final instar larvae with larger head part after excessive moltng, and can feed hard matured leaves at higher rate per day. We also tested whether final instar larvae experienced excessive molting have lower ability to use young host leaves, presumed to have higher level of chemical qualitative defense. However, we could not gained significant positive result in our experiment comparing absorption rate (mass of young leaves absorbed per mass of young leaves fed) and rate of weight gain (per mass of young leaves absorbed) between normal-final instars and excessive-molting-final instars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、ナミアゲハ幼虫が柔らかい葉が利用できるような条件下で、自己の成長を生存に都合が良いように変化させる能力がある可能性を示唆している。このような適応的な表現型可塑性は、生物が環境に適応するように進化していることの証拠である。 ナミアゲハは学校の理科において最も親しまれている生物の一つであり、本研究の成果を活用し、探究学習の課題とすることで、児童・生徒が、身近な生物の進化に自ら気づき、実感を持って理解することが可能となる。