Verification of the lessons on strata in elementary and junior high schools and development of experiments and lessons on strata formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Yoshihisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80273746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地層形成実験 / 地層の学習 / 小学校 / 理科 / 中学校 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments on strata formation were developed for a lesson on strata in the 6th grade of elementary school. The suitable experiments carrying out in elementary schools are those in which detritus sediment strata comprising gravel, sand, and mud are deposited in stream water such as a river. In the research, the parallel strata with obvious bed contacts were formed in the experiments using a straight flume and a donut-like water tank. Especially, the experiments with a donut-like water tank and of throwing commercially available sand and soil with paper cups are excellent because they are simple in procedure and do not ask teachers for special preparation before carrying out the experiments such as sieving materials and setting sand supply equipment. Furthermore, experiment using a beaker instead of a donut-like water tank can also form suitable strata for the lesson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は小・中学校における地層の学習内容および実験を地層形成理論に照らし合わせて根本的に見直そうという点にあった.現行の小学校第6学年理科の教科書で扱われている地層形成実験は,主に2つのタイプの実験(堆積物重力流の実験・粒子の沈降にともなう分級作用についての実験)に集約されるが,本研究により,小学校で想定されている地層形成理論(通常流による地層形成)に合致し,かつ,今までとは異なる地層形成実験(ドーナツ型水槽を用いた実験)並びにそれを組み込んだ授業を提案することができた.今後,小学校で実施されている地層形成実験の方法の見直しが進むことが期待される.