Preparation teaching materials by fusing of mathematics, physics, and engineering to aid in the production of material analysis equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KENJI  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (50249778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育教材 / 分析装置作り / 物理現象 / X線光電子分光法 / ものづくり / X線光電子分光法 / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to promote educational development for fabricating material analysis equipment. Teaching material that incorporates mathematics, physics, and engineering is prepared, which can aid in the production of material analyzers. We prepared teaching material that can be used by students of different academic levels. The objective of the study was achieved in a period of four years. For elementary school students, the extent of the term “analysis” was narrowed down, and teaching material for the component analysis of mixed juice was prepared. For students of technical colleges and universities, teaching material for material analysis such as measurement of film thickness and production of superconductors was prepared. Finally, for the field of production, teaching material related to the actual construction of a small electronic energy analyzer was prepared. We hope to advance future educational development by implementing the prepared teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
装置作りの視点を取り入れた教材開発に本研究の特色がある。本校で実施された教育プロジェクトの成果を利活用することで、独創的なアイデアを形にできる点が新しい。初歩的なものづくりや実験は小学生児童にも対応するものだが、実際の分析機器の製作は、装置作りに初めてチャレンジする研究室学生に貴重な資料となる。ブラックボックス化されたままの装置からは真の研究成果は生まれにくい。装置の詳しい実験原理は専門性が高いため理解するまでには困難が予想されるが、本教材を利用することで、数学・物理・情報処理の知識と関係づけられて理解にいたる。