Research on human resource development methods for robot utilization and development based on field tests of agricultural robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Kameyama  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60450136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会実装教育 / ロボットリテラシー / 農業用ロボティクス / 科学教育カリキュラム / 農工連携 / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is to construct an education curriculum for robot utilization engineers who has both field and engineering knowledge.
The proposed curriculum is a practical exercise that students execute an operation test of paddy field robot modified for classroom and propose solutions to the problems by analytical thinking. In addition, we developed one more curriculum for testing and improving a small weeding robot for paddy field. The difference between these two courses is that we consider, in latter class, the cultivation of robot developer who can propose ideas that match a situation at a site.
As a result of evaluating this exercise, these courses were effective for developing robot users and developers with analytical thinking, but not for developing the ability to increase use cases of robots. Based on this result, we have added agricultural students and farmers to our envisioned students and developed a modular vehicle that facilitates the implementation of ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「社会で求められるロボット利活用人材像」と,従来学校教育で行われてきた「ものづくりを主眼としたロボット教育」のギャップを埋める教育方法を提案した.
また,「ロボット開発エンジニア」に対する人材像である「現場とエンジニアリングの知識を併せ持ち,ロボットを活用する人材」の育成手法の評価結果から,「ロボットの利用例を増やす人材」の必要性という観点を示し,ロボット利活用人材育成手法の在り方を提案した.