Building scientific literacy in genome-editing technology through problem-based learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoko  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (70775361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学リテラシー / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子組換え / 問題解決型学修 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To build scientific literacy, the investigation of biological knowledge and attitudes toward genome editing technology were performed among first-year university students. As a result, the instructional method was developed to improve understanding of the terms relevant to the technology. In addition, factors influencing the students’ attitudes toward the application of genetic modification technology were identified.
Through the problem-based learning class, we created the model research plan and discussed the practical way in communicating to societies. These approaches were effective to build scientific literacy in genome-editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大学生に科学用語の理解を浸透させるための指導法を開発し、社会に向けたコミュニケーションの手法を向上させることが可能になった。得られた科学リテラシー構築の手法は、ゲノム編集のような複雑な科学技術を正確に理解し、技術によって得られるメリットとリスクの評価を十分に行ったうえで議論を深めることに寄与すると考えられる。