Research and development of a method that uses the hook of self-assessment to improve learning and instruction in science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masako  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80758342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 哲夫  山梨大学, その他部局等, 理事 (30145106)
清水 誠  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30292634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己評価 / 学習・授業改善 / 教師教育 / 形成的評価 / OPPA / パフォーマンス評価 / 教育評価 / 理科教育 / OPPA論 / 資質・能力の育成 / 学習・指導の機能をもつ評価 / 指導と評価の一体化 / OPPシート / 教育方法学 / 教師の資質・能力育成 / 概念の形成過程 / 一枚ポートフォリオ評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, based on the OPPA question scheme, explored possibilities offered by developing a feedback based learning and teaching improvement method for science education. The main findings of this research were: ① as learners become aware of the process of transformation of their concepts and thoughts through questions encouraging self-assessment, their learning is promoted; ② as the teacher confirms the learners’ self-assessments and responds, s/he can observe problems arising in the class in detail and devise concrete solutions, ③ the teacher thereby improves the class and simultaneously promotes the transformation of his/her own ideas about education. The learners’ self-assessments and the teacher’s self-assessment can be combined under the unifying viewpoint of self-awareness in concept formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、これまで「思いを吐露するもの」と言われてきた自己評価であるが、適切な自己評価の「問い」を解明することで、自己評価による学習・授業改善、および、教師教育を可能にするという自己評価論に新しい突破口を開いた点である。
社会的意義としては、学習・授業改善の視点を明確化し、指導と評価の一体化を可能にすること。さらに、それを、教師教育へ適用することで児童・生徒の学習改善と教師の授業改善を促す新たな評価論 と、それを活用した授業方法を、教師や教師を目指す学生に広く提供することができることである。