Designing a Science Class on Electrical Circuits with College Students of Education Who Have Misconceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Yumiko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60242377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教員養成 / 電気回路学習 / 素朴概念 / 理科授業改善 / 実験パッケージ / 電流 / 電圧 / 電気回路 / 理科授業 / 電気学習 / 理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated learners' level of understanding and naive concepts about the learning content of electric circuits in elementary and junior high schools through questionnaires and interviews. And we grasped multiple misconceptions that learners hold firmly. Based on the survey results, we developed an experimental package that clarifies the relative merits of learners' existing knowledge (misconceptions) and new knowledge (scientific concepts) learned in class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、電気回路に関して未だに誤概念を保有している教員養成系学部生の意見を参考にして、児童生徒の理解を促す電気学習の授業を検討した。指導が難しく理科嫌いの一因ともいわれる電気学習の授業改善を目指すだけでなく、自分自身も電気学習に苦手意識を持つ教員養成系学部生の理科指導力の向上も目指す点が新しいと考える。素朴概念調査結果を踏まえて考案した実験パッケージは、今後、教員研修や教員採用内定者対象の講座で紹介することで学校の理科教育にも寄与できるのではないかと考える。