Support for Individual Experiments and Inquiry-based Learning of Students by Introducing of Microscale Experiments Method to Scientific Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Hiroyasu  京都教育大学, 名誉教授 (60144408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロスケール実験 / 理科教育 / 個別実験 / 探究活動 / 主体的活動 / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科 / 高校化学 / 主体的学習 / 理科実験 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / 科学教育 / 言語能力 / 実験・観察 / 能動的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching materials developed and improved in 2017-2019 for science in elementary, junior and senior high schools are mainly for ① Daniel Battery ② Compact Cloud Chamber ③ Lead Storage Battery ④ Air Battery ⑤ Electrolysis using Disposable Color Reaction Plate ⑥ Thermite Reaction theme. Then, in making the teaching materials of each experiment, we examined the microscale aiming at individual experiments. Keeping in mind the continuous use of microscale experiments at school sites, we actively developed inexpensive and safe equipment as much as possible. In class practice, the evaluation of children and students was high, and the burden on the instructor was small, which was a great achievement for future spread. It was found that the reduction of the experiment time and the realization of the individual experiment by microscale experiments support the development of the thinking power of children and students and the active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領の改訂を間近に控えた研究期間において、マイクロスケール実験の特徴を生かした教材開発と授業実践による検証行ったが、理科実験において、児童・生徒が主体的に取り組むための具体的な提案となった。同時に、マイクロスケール実験の様々な特徴の中で、個別実験の実現が大きく貢献していることがわかり、今後の研究の方向性を再確認した。 開発した教材実験については、論文発表及び学会発表をとおして積極的に公表した。また児童・生徒を対象にした授業実践だけでなく、教員を対象にした実験教室や研修においても紹介を行った。今後の理科教育の改善につながり、また新学習指導要領への対応についても指針を与えることができた。