The development of a curriculum that encourages independent learning in technology education to foster "abilities for the 21st century"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shinichi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90646647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 茂樹  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40273817)
岳野 公人  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313632)
湯地 敏史  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80418988)
山田 哲也  湊川短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00727224)
荻窪 光慈  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords21世紀型能力 / 技術教育 / 主体的な学び / カリキュラム開発 / 授業実践 / 学習の意義 / 技術科 / 資質・能力 / 教材開発 / 21世紀型能力 / 中学校技術科 / 学習意欲 / 自己効力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on “abilities for the 21st century" and aims to develop a curriculum to cultivate the ability of students to independently and actively work on problem solving in manufacturing classes. I have developed a class model for elementary and junior high schools, and have practiced and evaluated it. Insight could be gained that the significance of learning, which is understood by making clear the connection between technology education classes (including manufacturing classes in elementary schools) and “their usefulness for the life in the future,” is important for students to retain what they learned. In addition, I held workshops and lectures on the necessity of technical arts education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新学習指導要領が改定され,学校教育において,自ら課題を発見し,主体的・協働的に知識やスキルを活用し,課題への最適解をつくり出すような課題発見・解決学習が求められている。本研究では,授業において問題解決を振り返る場面を設け,自らの学びの成果を自覚させ,次の学びに主体的に取り組むよう授業を実践した。これらの実践は,生徒が学ぶことに興味や関心を持ち,自己のキャリア形成の方向性と関連付けながら,見通しを持って粘り強く取り組み,自己の学習活動を振り返って次につなげる「主体的な学び」を実現するための参考になると考えられる。