Development of a scientifically recognizable disaster prevention education program for storm and flood damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Konomatsu Masahiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50314547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災教育 / 風水害 / 陰陽図 / 集水域 / 土砂災害 / 仮想空間教材 / 立体模型 / 和歌山県 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, heavy rains of the torrential rain type have increased in number, and flooding of rivers and landslide disasters are increasing. During the research, the revision of the new curriculum guidelines for elementary and junior high schools was announced, and the number of descriptions about wind and flood damage in science was increased, making it clear that disaster prevention education is conscious of disasters. In addition, in order to learn the mechanism of landslide disasters for hilly and mountainous areas, we have experimental equipment that teaches how rainwater seeps into the ground, and teaching materials that use the expression method of Yin-Yang Maps, which make it easy to understand topography that is rarely described in science textbooks. developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近は地球温暖化の影響で集中豪雨による河川の氾濫や土砂災害が増加しているため、学校教育において災害のメカニズムを学ぶ理科の重要性は増している。しかし新教科書では人口の多い広い河川下流部の記述が多い中で、本研究のような中山間地域のような狭い場所での土砂災害や河川氾濫について意識を高めるために、立体的に認識できる地形から集水域や雨水の染み込みをイメージできる教材、授業プログラムを開発することの意義が高い研究である。