Study on bottom-up curriculum design in science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shigeyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00230962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカリキュラム・マネジメント / カリキュラム・デザイン / 問題解決の文脈 / 教材配列 / 知識・技能・考え方の活用 / モデルの考案と表現 / 授業分析 / 単元構造 / 問題解決 / 活用 / モデル化 / 探究 / カリキュラム・マップ / 科学的な思考力 / 授業実践 / 学習のつながり / 知識の活用 / 教師の応答 / 表現方法と用語 / 科学教育 / 理科学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curriculum management is a modern task that aims to improve the quality of education and maximize the effects of learning. In this research, I analyzed the lesson practices in elementary and junior high schools to clarify curriculum management guidelines and policies in science. As a result, I am able to extract viewpoints related to curriculum design such as (1)unit planning and lesson structure, (2)teaching material arrangement, (3)utilization of knowledge, skills, and thinking methods, and (4)model design (making model) and expression. In addition, the unit plan and lesson practices reflecting the viewpoints of (1)(2) were conducted, and the effect was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、授業実践の分析に基づき、理科のカリキュラム・マネジメントに関連する観点を抽出したため、その成果はカリキュラムと授業実践をつなぐ知見になる。問題解決や探究の文脈が単元の展開に明瞭に反映されることが学びの目的や学び方の理解を導くこと、「活用」の具体化が学びの繰り返しや関連付けをより有効にすること、モデルの考案・作成とそれを用いた表現がカリキュラム・デザインの鍵にすること等の方策は、地域・学校・教員レベルでのカリキュラム・マネジメントの指標となり、新たな実践研究に発展することが期待される。