A study of biodiversity conservation education for pre-school and elementary school children and lower secondary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2018-2019)
Japan Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KATO Miyuki  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70706829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉本 宣  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60287886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 都市の自然 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 普及教育活動 / 理科 / 生活科 / オーストラリア / 生物多様性 / 教科書 / 植物図鑑 / 外来植物 / イギリス / 科学教育 / 環境教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined biodiversity conservation education. 1. Japanese elementary school science textbooks did not include any biodiversity conservation terms, but covered biodiversity concepts by focusing on species diversity, and the examples of activities to conserve the local natural environment. 2. An elementary school class in Australia undertook observations of organisms in a wetland on the school premises and associated expression activities, through which the children recognized biodiversity conservation as a personal responsibility. Based on these results and a survey of plants in our surroundings, we proposed continuous education materials and activities focusing on naturalized exotic plants: storytelling picture cards and brochures for expression activities for lower grades of elementary school, a pictorial guide to plants for intermediate grades of elementary school, and vegetation surveys for lower secondary school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもたちの身の回りの環境問題の中で、外来植物についての認識は高くなく、生物多様性保全についての学びは、小学校低学年には難しいと考えられていた。本研究では、身の回りの植生調査をもとに、地域の自然に分布を広げる外国産の園芸植物を題材とした紙芝居や子ども向けのパンフレットによる普及教育活動を行い,低学年児童に対する学びの可能性を示した。また、観察の目を養う植物図鑑の作製,中学校理科での方形枠を用いた植生調査の導入を検討し、外来植物を身の回りの生物多様性保全の問題として継続して考えていく教材を開発した。