Development of a visual dialogue method by graphic expression for sharing experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40254586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 里奈  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50386786)
政倉 祐子  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 准教授 (60468915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚的対話 / 図的表現 / コミュニケーション / 体験 / デザインプロセス / 共有 / 対話 / 視覚的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop, propose, and disseminate a dialogue method and its evaluation method for sharing experiences by visual expression.In this research, we conducted demonstration experiments at various exhibition facilities.As a result, it is possible to communicate with others through the visual expression of “doodle” using pictures, letters, symbols, etc. It was found to be an opportunity to discover problems and take action to the next step.From that, it became clear that a great effect can be expected in "learning" through experience.In addition, a case study of the use of this method in the design process has revealed that it also functions as an effective tool in the design process of empathy, problem definition, idea creation, prototyping, and consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワークショップや体験プログラムは,展示施設などで数多く実施されている中で,学びの視点から効果的なプログラムの設計が求められている.
本研究は,視覚的対話手法として「落書きコミュニケーション」を提案し,その主観的印象評価ための「気持ち温度計」を開発、提案することを目的としている.
「落書きコミュニケーション」は,図や文字の落書きを介しインタラクティブな対話を通して体験を共有・共感するといった体験学習のための手法として活用が期待される.また,「気持ち温度計」は体験プログラムの参加者の主観的を定量化する手法として,感性評価の領域を拡げるものとして期待される.